Dr Afolabi-Brown in Macon, Georgia 31204

Name: Oladiran Afolabi-Brown, MD
Last name: Afolabi-Brown
Began aesthetic medicine in: 1999
Years experience: 21
Primary Specialty: Plastic Surgeon
Website: https://www.imageplasticsurgery.net/
Business: Image Plastic Surgery Center
Address: 3678 Vineville Ave.
City: Macon
State: Georgia
Zip Code: 31204
Country: US
Consulting Fees: -1$
Has Sponsored Offer : No

Clinical Privileges
  • Medical Center, Navicent Health, Macon, Georgia.
Education
  • Medical: MD, University of Ibadan, Nigeria
Postdoc Training
  • Fellowships:
  • General Surgery, Plastic Surgery, Burn, Columbia University, Harlem Hospital, New York
Member of
  • American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)

GPS coordinates on map: 32.860507,-83.686114

Primary location
Location name: Macon
State: GA
Country: US
Map point: 32.8415,-83.64920044

Oladiran Afolabi-Brown, MD

Treatments
  • Body Lift
  • Brazilian Butt Lift
  • Breast Augmentation
  • Breast Implants
  • Breast Lift
  • Breast Lift with Implants
  • Breast Reduction
  • Brow Lift
  • Eyelid Surgery
  • Facelift
  • Liposuction
  • Mini Tummy Tuck
  • Restylane
  • Tummy Tuck

RealSelf Info

Rating: 4.4
Profile views: 7970
Answer count: 46
Review count: 15
Anonymous votes: 0
Offer count: 0
Profile created: Feb 13, 2012
Profile modified: Dec 27, 2019
Profile promotion: No
Profile inactive: No
Premier status: Free
Tier: Free-Claimed
RealCare Promise: No
Directory link: Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
RealSelf’s PRO: No
Doctor Designation Start Time: Aug 10, 2015
Doctor Designation End Time: Jan 1, 2033

Locations

  • Macon, GA, US. GPS coordinates: 32.8415,-83.64920044

Latest ratings of treatments

  • Breast Implant Revision (Dec 2019) – 5/5
  • Breast Reduction (May 2019) – 1/5
  • Breast Reduction (Oct 2018) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (May 2014) – 0/5
  • Breast Reduction (Aug 2017) – 5/5
  • Mommy Makeover (Jan 2017) – 5/5
  • Breast Reconstruction (Jan 2017) – 5/5
  • Breast Reduction (Jul 2015) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Jan 2016) – 5/5
  • Breast Augmentation (Mar 2014) – 4/5

Latest Prices

Breast Reduction Prices

  • $6001 – May 2019 – Macon, GA
  • $1700 – Feb 26, 2014 – Macon, GA
  • $8000 – Jun 12, 2013 – Macon, GA
  • $1238 – Oct 2018 – Macon, Georgia

Tummy Tuck Prices

  • $6250 – Aug 7, 2013 – Macon, GA
  • $7300 – May 8, 2014 – Macon, GA
  • $835 – Jan 2016 – Macon, Ga

Breast Augmentation Prices

  • $5100 – Mar 6, 2014 – Macon, GA

Practice Locations

Name & Website
, https://www.imageplasticsurgery.net/
Address
770 Pine St.Ste. 550, Macon, Georgia, US, 31201 (GPS coordinates: 32.8338254,-83.6352697)
Phone
+14787457925
Working Hours
Mon: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Tue: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Wed: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Thu: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Fri: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Created / Modified
Sep 26, 2016 / Oct 29, 2018

Doctor’s answers

Question
Answer Header & Date
Answer Snippet
Will lipo cause the skin to sag more?
Liposuction and sagging skin
Aug 4, 2018
Looking at your pictures show that you have tight skin and you should benefit from Liposuction. My concern is an area above your Belly Button. You seem to have a localized loose skin there. This may be improved with Laser(which I do not do) or with a Breast Lift.
How much is the cost for breast augmentation?
Breast Augmentation
Jun 2, 2018
It depends!
If you are a “good” candidate and using Silicone Gel, it will be about $6000.00 with me, but if you will be using Saline Implants, it may be less. Saline implants may be useful if you have marked difference in the size of your Breasts. Virtually everybody use Silicone today.
The prize may also be higher, if there is a need to do Breast Lifts or Liposuction around the Breasts.
Are my scars normal? Do I risk a keloid? 8 months post BA
Scars around the Areolae after BA
Apr 6, 2018
It looks as if the scars around your areolae have spread, but remain flat. It looks like hypertrophic scars that can easily turn into Keloids; not sure if you have had some treatments. I will suggest topical steroids. Although it is not indicated now, but you may want to avoid steroid injection around that area because your Breasts can absorb the steroids and make your breast skin thinner and lighter.
I am 41 yrs old. I hate my body so much. I have no hips, high butt. Lower butt is flat. I ha
Tummy Tuck with BBL in a Diabetic patient.
Jan 6, 2018
I think you can do a Tummy Tuck with Liposuction and Fat Transfer to the buttocks. Although there are some diabetic patients who do not heal well, to me, you do not look too bad. But you need to have good family support system after surgery. Make sure you avoid smokers around you.
To get the BEST result, I will recommend a two stage procedure. Do Liposuction of your torso with Fat Transfer to the buttocks first and the Tummy Tuck several months later. But you will also need Medical…
Can I get a fat transfer from my back flanks, tummy and waist?
Fat Transfer from the back
Nov 19, 2017
Looking at the pictures you have enough sources of fat for transfer, but the key is to first do appropriate Liposuction to shape your body and then go from there. Best of Luck
Firmness of breast implants: I got my BA done 7 days ago.
Firmness of Breasts – post BA
Nov 19, 2017
It is obvious that your breasts are still swollen and tight, that is good. The swelling should improve three weeks post op and the breasts will get softer.
5 days post-op: since day 1 my butt looks perky on the top and flat middle, do I need a revi
BBL
Nov 19, 2017
I think it is extremely important to see your Before Pictures to compare. I will prefer to wait for 6 months before doing anything and I do not see what you can do now, anyway. I do not see any source of fat left in the picture. Also, the pictures you took are not too helpful with both your arms elevated blunting the relationship between your torso and buttocks. May be you should let someone help you take the pictures with your arms by your sides with an unobstructive view of your body.
What is the cost for Brazilian butt lift if you would only want to do your flanks/love handl
Cost for Brazilian Butt Lifts
Aug 5, 2017
The price varies. I do my surgeries in a hospital. You have to pay the Hospital, Anesthesia and the surgeon’s fees.
Looking at the pictures of the lower back and your face. I can assure you that you will have good result. Your buttocks have good projection. By the time you remove the fat in your lower flanks and abdomen, your buttocks will be well defined. All you may need is to fill up the lateral buttocks and fade off to the rest of your buttocks.
Good-luck!

Afolabi-Brown, MD

I need advice about a surgeon for an incisional hernia mesh revision?
Recurrent Ventral (Incisional ) hernia
Jul 12, 2017
Ventral Hernia can be very stubborn and there is a high rate of recurrence. There are factors that may contribute also to a long lasting complications. Result is poor in smokers, patients with Diabetes mellitus, and Obesity. If you have had several surgeries that required manipulation of the gut, there is a high chance of the gut sticking together, creating more complications.
I normally use a Biologic mesh, a lot of members of American Hernia Society prefer this method….
I am 8 wks post op from BBL and I still wear compression garments, how much longer?
Length of time to wear Compression Garment
May 26, 2017
I normally recommend at least 6 weeks. After that, it may be better to wear it for another 6 weeks during activity(Day), but not at night. I think everybody is different, but the longer you wear something to support you the better the result.
Can I get breast augmentation keeping my boobs small?
Can I get Breast Augmentation keeping my boobs small?
Apr 12, 2017
The best thing is to wait until you are down to the weight you want and make sure you maintain the weight.
I think you may be confusing Breast Augmentation with Breast Lift (Mastopexy). Since you are already wearing a “D” cup bra now , going smaller will not be a problem, knowing full well that Bras are not standardized. Unfortunately since you can easily loose volume in your breasts with weight loss, shows that you have large amount of fat in your Breasts, relative to Breast…
Do I have tubular breasts?
Do I Have Tubular Breasts
Jan 27, 2017
You have small and ptotic breasts, not tubular breasts. The left breast is definitely smaller. Looking at your left breast makes it look constricted. The bases of the breasts are wide for your size and I do not see any sign of constriction at the nipple-areola complexes. Augmentation with implants will improve the quality of the breasts, but you need a larger implant in the left breast.
Will 500cc high profile Look like baseballs on me?
Breast Augmentation
Dec 18, 2016
Looking at your pictures you have quality breast skin envelope and tissue. As previous surgeons said, the implant size depends on the Base-width of your breasts. What I have found is to go a size higher than what was recommended by the manufacturers for some patients because they are initially happy with the size post-op and when the swelling goes down, they are no longer happy. To me, looking at your profile, I think 500 cc implants may be too big for you. Also looking at your hips, I will…
I have a question about a bbl – donor fat.
Obtaining Fat From a Donor
Dec 18, 2016
That is not possible at this time. There are life cells in fat that are specific to individuals; your friends cannot donate their fat to you. But if you are realistic, maybe liposuction can help. The best way to have good butts is through your waistline. You may also eventually need Butt Implants; if you are ready to accept the potential risks, including re-operation.
Do I require implants or surgery at all?
Do I need implants or surgery
Dec 17, 2015
Absolutely, no implants.You will be amazed with your result doing Breast Lifts.Significant amount of excess breast tissues can be brought together to give you nice well rounded ELEVATED Breasts.

Last updated on 10/12/2020